Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
                    
 

 

Proposed Programe

The proposed programme consists of approximately 97 lectures, eight (8) plenary lectures and flexible Keynote lectures (~20) inclusive of Award winning and Guest speakers:
1.       Inorganic - 13
2.       Organic - 13
3.       Analytical - 12
4.       Environmental - 10
5.       Natural Product -06
6.       Nanotechnology - 12
7.       CHROMSA - 09
8.       Electrochemistry - 07
9.       Physical/Molecular modelling - 06
10.     Chemical Education - 05
11.     Green Chemistry - 05

TIME

Venue 02
Parallel 1

Venue 01
Main Activity

Venue 03
Parallel 2

 

 

(Sunday: half day)
2nd December 2018

 

14:00-17:00

 

Conference registration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Monday: Full day)
3rd December 2018

 

08:30-09:30

 

Opening Ceremony
Minister: DST

 

09:30-10:30

 

Plenary 01

 

TEA BREAK
(10:30 – 11:00)

 

 

 

 

11:00 – 11:30

Keynote Lecture:
K01

Key Note Lecture: K02

Keynote Lecture
K03

 

 

 

 

 

Analytical

Catalysis

Organic

11:30 – 11:50

Lecture 01 (L01)

Lecture 01 (L01)

Lecture 01 (L01)

11:50 – 12:10

L02

L02

L02

12:10 - 12:30

L03

L03

L03

 

 

MEETING: LOC
(12:30 – 13:00)

 

 

 

LUNCH
(13:00 – 14:00

 

14:30 – 14:30

 

GUEST Speaker
(Award winner)

 

 

Analytical

Catalysis

Organic

14:30 – 14:50

L04

L04

L04

14:50 – 15:10

L05

L05

L05

15:10 – 15:30

L06

L06

L06

15:30 - 15:50

L07

L07

L07

TEA BREAK
(15:50 – 16:15)

16:15 – 17:15

 

Plenary Lecture 02

 

18:00 – 21:00

 

POSTER SESSION
(light meal)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 (TUESDAY: Full day)
4th December 2018

 

08:30 – 09:30

 

Plenary Lecture 03

 

09:30 – 10:00

Keynote Lecture

Guest Speaker
(Award winner)

Keynote Lecture

 

Nanotechnology

Inorganic

CHROMSA

10:00 – 10:20

L01

L01

L01

10:20 – 10:40

L02

L02

L02

TEA BREAK
(10:40 – 11:10)

11:10 – 11:30

L03

L03

L03

11: 30 – 11:50

L04

L04

L04

11:50 – 12:10

L05

L05

L05

12:10 – 12:30

L06

L06

L06

12:30 – 13:00

 

Meeting: SACI Sections Student Delegates

 

 

 

LUNCH BREAK
(13:00 – 14:00)

 

14:00 – 14:30

Keynote Speaker

Keynote Speaker

Keynote Speaker

 

Catalysis

Organic Chemistry

Inorganic

14:30 – 14:50

L08

L08

L07

14:50 – 15:10

L09

L09

L08

15:10 – 15:30

L10

L10

L09

15:30 – 15:50

L11

L11

L10

TEA BREAK
(15:50 – 16:15)

16:15 – 17:15

 

Plenary 04

 

 

 

POSTER SESSION
17:15 – 21:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Wednesday: HALF DAY)
5th December 2018

 

08:30 –9:30

 

Plenary 05

 

 

Physical Chemistry

Nanotechnology

CHROMSA

09:30 – 9:50

L01

L07

L07

09:50 – 10:10

L02

L08

L08

10:10 –10:30

L03

L09

L09

TEA BREAK
(10:30 – 11:00)

 

Physical Chemistry

Nanotechnology

Chemical Education

11:00 –11:20

L04

L10

L01

11:20 –11:40

L05

L11

L02

11:40 –12:00

L06

L12

L03

12:00 –12:30

Keynote Address

GUEST:
Award winning Lecture

Keynote Lecture

 

 

LUNCH
(13:30 – 14:00)

 

 

 

FREE AFTERNOON/EVENING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY
6th December 2018

 

08:30-09:30

 

Plenary 06

 

09:30-10:00

Keynote Lecture

Keynote Lecture

Keynote Lecture

 

Science Education

Environmental Chemistry

Industrial Chemistry

10:00-10:20

L04

L01

 

L01

10:20-10:40

L05

L02

 

L02

TEA BREAK
(10:40-11:10)

 

Green Chemistry

Environmental Chemistry

Industrial Chemistry

11:00–11:20

L01

L03

L03

11:20-11:40

L02

L04

L04

11:40-12:00

L03

L05

L05

12:00-12:20

L04

L06

L06

12:20-12:40

L05

L07

L07

12:40-13:00

 

SACI Division meetings:
Chairs

 

 

 

LUCNH
(13:00 – 14:00)

 

14:00-14:30

 

Award Winning Lecture
(Keynote Lecture)

 

 

Environmental Chemistry

Natural Product
Chemistry

Electro-Chemistry

14:30-14:50

L08

L01

L01

14:50-15:10

L09

L02

L02

15:10-15:30

L10

L03

L03

TEA BREAK
15:30-16:00

16:00-17:00

 

SACI GOLD METAL LECTURE

 

19:00-24:00

 

Gala Dinner

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY (Half day)
7th December 2018

 

08:30-09:30

 

Plenary 07

 

 

Inorganic Chemistry

Natural Product
Chemistry

Electro-Chemistry

09:30-09:50

L11

L04

L04

09:50-10:10

L12

L05

L05

10:10-10:30

L13

L06

L07

 

 

TEA BREAK
10:30-11:00

 

11:00-12:00

 

Plenary 08

 

12:00-12:30

 

Closing Ceremony

 

12:30-14:00

 

LUNCH