The Council administers SACI at a national level

Executive Committee

President -  Prof Peter Mallon
E-mail

Immediate Past President  - Prof Vincent Nyamori
E-mail

Vice-President Prof Willem van Otterlo
E-mail

Executive Secretary - Prof Zenixole Tshentu
E-mail

Executive Treasurer - Mrs Suzanne Finney
E-mail

Student Representative - Megan Matthews
E-mail

Co-opted Member - Dr Mike Booth
E-mail

Co-opted Member - Dr Caren Billing
E-mail

Co-opted Member
- Prof Helder Marques
E-mail

Co-opted Member
- Prof Bice Martincigh
E-mail

Co-opted Member - Prof Nikoletta Bathori
E-mail

Chairpersons of Sections

KZN Co-ordination Committee - Prof B O Owaga
E-mail

Prof Bernard Omondi Owaga

Chair

Prof Irvin Booysen

Vice-chair

Dr Phindile Brenda Khoza 

Secretary

Prof Werner van Zyl

Treasurer/fund raising

Dr Thishana Singh

Women’s rep

Miss Ntabeleng Hlapisi

Student rep

Central Co-ordination Committee - Dr Mark Smith  
E-mail

Dr Mark Smith

Chair

Dr Caren Billing

Vice-chair

Dr Phumlani Msomi  

Secretary

Dr John Moma

Treasurer/fund raising

Dr Sadhna Mathura

Women’s rep

Ms Bianca Davids

Student rep

North Co-ordination Committee - Prof Comfort Nkambule
E-mail

Prof Comfort Nkambule TUT

Chairperson 

Dr Simon Mnyakeni-Moleele UNIVEN

Deputy Chairperson              

Dr Mmalewane Modibedi CSIR

Treasurer

Dr Molahlehi Sonopo NECSA

Secretary 

Dr Mary Mogane SMU

Membership

Dr Jurgen de Lange UP

Student Matters                     

Prof Richard Mampa UL

Scientific Events                    

Dr Nokuthula Ngomane UMP

Scientific Events  

Dr Mabuatsela Maphoru TUT

Marketing                  

Western Cape Co-ordination Committee - Prof Nikoletta Báthori
E-mail

Prof Nikoletta Bathori CPUT

Chairperson

Prof Willem van Otterlo SU

Past chairperson

Prof Edith Antunes UWC

Secretary

Dr Margaret Blackie SU

Treasurer

Members

 

Dr Robbie Luckay SU

 

Prof Peter Mallon SU

SACI President

Prof Gareth Arnott SU

 

Prof Delia Haynes SU

 

Prof Ivan Green SU

ex facto - past chairman and President of SACI

Dr Clive Oliver UCT

 

Prof Denzil Beukes UWC

 

Student Reps:

 

Ms Megan Matthews SU

 

Ms Larnelle Garnie UCT

 

Ms Ramokone Junia Malapile CPUT

 

Mr Franklin Quelain De Bruin UWC

 

Eastern Cape Co-ordination Committee - Dr Rui Krause
E-mail

Chairpersons of Divisions

ChromSA - Prof Patricia Forbes
E-mail

SAAMS - Mr Brendon Naicker
E-mail

Analytical Chemistry - Prof Matthew Nindi
E-mail

Environmental Chemistry - Prof Okechukwu Okonkwo
E-mail

Inorganic Chemistry - Prof Timothy Egan
E-mail

Molecular Modeling -  Dr Cornelia van Sittert
E-mail

Carman(Physical Chemistry) -
E-mail

Industrial Chemistry - Dr Mike Booth
E-mail

Organic Chemistry - Dr C Veal
E-mail

Chemical Education - Dr Helen Drummond
E-mail

Electrochemistry - Prof Omotayo Arotiba
E-mail

Green Chemistry
 - Dr Rosalyn Klein
E-mail

ThermSA
 - Dr Liezel van der Merwe
E-mail

Reporting Officers

CHIETA - Dr Mike Booth
E-mail

IUPAC
- Prof James Darkwa
E-mail

Publicity - Prof Bice Martincigh
E-mail

Publications(SA Journal of Chemistry) - Prof Patricia Forbes
E-mail

SACNASP - Prof Ernst Breet
E-mail

NSTF/SETAG - Dr Helen Drummond
E-mail

Webmaster - Laila Smith
E-mail